Lawful permanent residents (LPRs) with specific family relationships may qualify for a family preference immigrant visa.

There is a fiscal year numerical limitation, set by Congress, on family preference immigrant visas. Your application will be considered when filed, which will be your priority date.

  1. Family First Preference (F1): Unmarried sons and daughters over the age of 21 of US citizens, and their minor children, if any.
  2. Family Second Preference (F2A and F2B): Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters over the age of 21 of permanent residents (LPRs).
  3. Family Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters of US citizens, and their spouses and minor children.
  4. Family Fourth Preference (F4): Brothers and sisters of US citizens, and their spouses and minor children, provided the US citizens are at least 21 years of age.

*Please note; unfortunately grandparents, aunts, uncles, in-laws and cousins are not qualified to sponsor relatives for a family based immigrant visa.  Lords Immigration Specialists will assist you, a family member, or friend in determining other visa paths to enter the United States.